SICB Virtual Annual Meeting 2021
January 3 - February 28, 2021

Online Schedule


NOTE: January 2nd presentation times can be ignored. All contributed talks and posters are available on-demand throughout the duration of the conference, through the end of February. To provide visual clarity for the calendar of presentations on Pathable's virtual platform, we had to list events as January 2. Thus, all contributed talks and posters will be made available online to conference attendees on January 2, and live events will begin as scheduled on January 3rd.

All times below refer to Eastern Standard Time (EST) in the USA; this time zone is 5 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC–05:00).

Click here to enter the Virtual Annual Meeting.



Sessions at a Glance

 

Search for Presentations

Symposia and Special Sessions
PREZSun Jan 3
12:00-12:30
President's Opening AddressChair(s): Jake Socha
PLENSun Jan 3
12:30-13:30
Opening PlenaryChair(s): Jake Socha
BSP-1Sun Jan 3
14:00-16:00
DAB Best Student Presentation: Marlene Zuk AwardChair(s): Kendra Sewall
BSP-2Sun Jan 3
16:30-20:00
DCB Best Student Presentation: Mimi A.R. Koehl and Steven Wainwright Award; Gans Award AddressChair(s): Stacey Combes
BSP-3Sun Jan 3
14:00-16:00
DCE Best Student Presentation: Aubrey Gorbman AwardChair(s): Kathleen Hunt
BSP-4Sun Jan 3
14:00-16:00
DEDB Best Student PresentationChair(s): Deirdre Lyons
BSP-5Sun Jan 3
16:30-18:30
DEDE Best Student PresentationChair(s): Laura Zimmerman
BSP-6Sun Jan 3
14:00-16:00
DEE Best Student Presentation: Huey AwardChair(s): Christine Miller
BSP-7Sun Jan 3
16:30-19:15
DIZ Best Student Presentation: Mary Rice AwardChair(s): Kenneth Halanych
BSP-8Sun Jan 3
16:30-19:15
DNNSB Best Student PresentationChair(s): Mike Baltzley
BSP-9Sun Jan 3
14:00-15:15
DOB Best Student Presentation: Rising Star in Organismal Botany AwardChair(s): Chris Martine
BSP-10Sun Jan 3
16:30-18:15
DPCB Best Student Presentation: Wake AwardChair(s): David Blackburn
BSP-11Sun Jan 3
14:00-16:00
DVM Best Student Presentation: D. Dwight Davis AwardChair(s): Patricia Hernandez
S1Mon Jan 4
10:15-19:00
Blinded By the Light: Effects of Light Pollution Across Diverse Natural SystemsChair(s): Meredith Kernbach
S2Mon Jan 4
10:15-18:30
Genomic Perspectives in Comparative Physiology of Mollusks: Integration Across DisciplinesChair(s): Omera Matoo
S3Mon Jan 4
10:15-19:00
Physical Mechanisms of BehaviorChair(s): Patrick Green
BARTMon Jan 4
12:30-13:30
George A. Bartholomew Award LectureChair(s): Ken Welch
S4Tue Jan 5
10:30-17:30
Biology Beyond the Classroom: Experiential Learning Through Authentic Research, Design, and Community EngagementChair(s): Ali Hansen
S5Tue Jan 5
10:15-19:30
An Evolutionary Tail: Evo-Devo, Structure, and Function of Post-Anal AppendagesChair(s): Janneke Schwaner
S6Tue Jan 5
10:15-19:30
Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Animal CommunicationChair(s): Kim Hoke
MOORETue Jan 5
12:30-13:30
Moore LectureChair(s): Lisa Whitenack
S7Wed Jan 6
10:15-19:00
The Integrative Biology of Pigment OrganellesChair(s): Florent Figon
S8Wed Jan 6
10:15-17:30
The Biology of Sticky: Adhesive Silk, Fiber, and Glue Biomaterials Across EukaryotaChair(s): Mercedes Burns
S9Wed Jan 6
10:15-19:00
Sending and Receiving Signals: Endocrine Modulation of Social CommunicationChair(s): Karen Maruska
BERNWed Jan 6
12:30-13:30
Bern Award LectureChair(s): Kathleen Hunt
S10Thu Jan 7
10:15-19:00
Metachronal Coordination of Multiple Appendages for Swimming and PumpingChair(s): Margaret Byron
S11Thu Jan 7
10:15-19:00
Biology’s Best Friend: Bridging Disciplinary Gaps to Advance Canine ScienceChair(s): Caleb Bryce
S12Thu Jan 7
10:15-19:00
Manakin Genomics: Comparative Studies of Evolution And Behavior an a Unique Clade of BirdsChair(s): Ignacio Moore


Contributed Talk Presentations
1Sat Jan 2Complementary to S1: Blinded by the Light: Effects of Light Pollution Across Diverse Natural SystemsChair(s): Valentina Alaasam
2Sat Jan 2Complementary to S2: Genomic Perspectives in Comparative Physiology of Mollusks: Integration Across Disciplines Chair(s): Maurine Neiman
3Sat Jan 2Complementary to S3: Physical Mechanisms of Behavior (Foraging)Chair(s): Alejo Rico-Guevara
4Sat Jan 2Complementary to S3: Physical Mechanisms of Behavior (Locomotion)Chair(s): Alejo Rico-Guevara
5Sat Jan 2Complementary to S3: Physical Mechanisms of Behavior (Sociality)Chair(s): Patrick Green
6Sat Jan 2Complementary to S4: Biology Beyond the Classroom: Experiential Learning Through Authentic Research, Design, and Community EngagementChair(s): Patrice Connors
7Sat Jan 2Complementary to S5: An Evolutionary Tail: Evo-devo, Structure, and Function of Post-anal AppendagesChair(s): Janneke Schwaner
8Sat Jan 2Complementary to S6: Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Animal Communication Chair(s): Jessleen Kanwal
9Sat Jan 2Complementary to S7: The Integrative Biology of Pigment OrganellesChair(s): Florent Figon
10Sat Jan 2Complementary to S8: The Biology of Sticky: Adhesive Silk, Fiber, and Glue Biomaterials Across EukaryotaChair(s): Sarah Stellwagen
11Sat Jan 2Complementary to S9: Sending and Receiving Signals: Endocrine Modulation of Social CommunicationChair(s): Julie Butler
12Sat Jan 2Complementary to S10: Metachronal Coordination of Multiple Appendages for Swimming and Pumping IChair(s): Margaret Byron
13Sat Jan 2Complementary to S10: Metachronal Coordination of Multiple Appendages for Swimming and Pumping IIChair(s): Margaret Byron
14Sat Jan 2Complementary to S11: Biology’s Best Friend: Bridging Disciplinary Gaps to Advance Canine Science IChair(s): Heather Smith
15Sat Jan 2Complementary to S11: Biology’s Best Friend: Bridging Disciplinary Gaps to Advance Canine Science IIChair(s): Alexandra Protopopova
16Sat Jan 2Complementary to S12: Manakin Genomics: Comparative Studies of Evolution and Behavior in a Unique Clade of BirdsChair(s): Blake Jones
17Sat Jan 2AdaptationChair(s): Justin Havird
18Sat Jan 2Aggregations & MigrationsChair(s): Valentina Di Santo
19Sat Jan 2Animal CommunicationChair(s): Fernanda Duque
20Sat Jan 2Anthropogenic and Urban influence on Behavior IChair(s): Sara Lipshutz
21Sat Jan 2Anthropogenic and Urban influence on Behavior IIChair(s): Sydney Hope
22Sat Jan 2Biological Materials: (Ultra)Structure & Function IChair(s): Molly Gabler-Smith
23Sat Jan 2Biological Materials: (Ultra)Structure & Function IIChair(s): Dara Orbach
24Sat Jan 2Biomimetics & RoboticsChair(s): Robert Brocklehurst
25Sat Jan 2Bone Structure: Ecology & PhylogenyChair(s): Emily Lessner
26Sat Jan 2Cellular and Molecular PhysiologyChair(s): Wendy Hood
27Sat Jan 2Climate Change and Species InteractionsChair(s): Dillon Monroe
28Sat Jan 2Community Ecology and BiodiversityChair(s): Douglas Fudge
29Sat Jan 2Comparative GenomicsChair(s): Aida Verdes
30Sat Jan 2Comparative, Environmental & Behavioral EndocrinologyChair(s): Carolyn Bauer
31Sat Jan 2Conservation BiologyChair(s): Melissa Bernhard
32Sat Jan 2Coral Reef BiologyChair(s): Marie Strader
33Sat Jan 2Coral Reefs and Climate ChangeChair(s): Colleen Bove
34Sat Jan 2Determinants of Metabolic RateChair(s): Bernard Rees
35Sat Jan 2Development of BehaviorChair(s): Robert Fitak
36Sat Jan 2Disparity and DiversificationChair(s): Samantha Price
37Sat Jan 2Eco-Evo-Devo & Life-History TransitionsChair(s): Jessica Goodheart
38Sat Jan 2Ecomorphology IChair(s): Tristan Stayton
39Sat Jan 2Ecomorphology IIChair(s): Kate Riordan
40Sat Jan 2Ecomorphology IIIChair(s): Jenny Gumm
41Sat Jan 2EducationChair(s): Aaron Olsen
42Sat Jan 2Endocrine Stress IChair(s): Jenny Ouyang
43Sat Jan 2Endocrine Stress IIChair(s): Jennifer Grindstaff
44Sat Jan 2Endocrinology: Reproduction, Growth & DevelopmentChair(s): Stephen Ferguson
45Sat Jan 2EnergeticsChair(s): David Swanson
46Sat Jan 2Environmental Effects on PhysiologyChair(s): Nicholas Teets
47Sat Jan 2Evo-Devo: Deep HomologyChair(s): Nicole Webster
48Fri Feb 26
12:00-14:30
Evolution and Biogeography of Islands: A Session in Honor of Dr. Vicki FunkChair(s): Chris Martine
49Sat Jan 2Evolution of BehaviorChair(s): Dale Stevens
50Sat Jan 2Evolutionary Developmental GeneticsChair(s): Andrew Thompson
51Sat Jan 2Evolutionary EcologyChair(s): Sarah Davies
52Sat Jan 2Evolutionary MorphologyChair(s): David Grossnickle
53Sat Jan 2Evolutionary PhysiologyChair(s): Anusha Shankar
54Sat Jan 2Fish Feeding IChair(s): Katrina Whitlow
55Sat Jan 2Fish Feeding IIChair(s): Todd Clardy
56Sat Jan 2Flight Dynamics & MechanicsChair(s): Yang Ding
57Sat Jan 2Foraging Behavior and Predator/PreyChair(s): Kate Otter
58Sat Jan 2Foraging BehaviorChair(s): Kathryn Feller
59Sat Jan 2Global Change and Population EcologyChair(s): Emily Roberts
60Sat Jan 2Gut MicrobiomesChair(s): Tosha Kelly
61Sun Feb 28
10:15-15:30
Honoring the Life and Legacy of Dr. George Gilchrist: Evology, Evolution, and PhysiologyChair(s): Martha Muñoz
62Sat Jan 2Hosts, parasites & pathogens: ecology and evolution Chair(s): Dana Hawley
63Sat Jan 2Immune-based Trade-offsChair(s): Eve Robinson
64Sat Jan 2ImmunityChair(s): Vania Regina de Assis
65Sat Jan 2Impact of Climate Change on PhysiologyChair(s): Helen Chmura
66Sat Jan 2Insect Wing Structure-FunctionChair(s): Nick Burnett
67Sat Jan 2Larval EcologyChair(s): Jonathan Allen
68Sat Jan 2Life History and Mating SystemsChair(s): David Delaney
69Sat Jan 2Life in Moving Fluids IChair(s): Kakani Katija
70Sat Jan 2Life in Moving Fluids IIChair(s): Karakas
71Sat Jan 2Limb BiomechanicsChair(s): Andrew George
72Sat Jan 2Locomotion: Body Stiffness & PostureChair(s): Robert Cieri
73Sat Jan 2Locomotion: Challenges & ObstaclesChair(s): Chen Li
74Sat Jan 2Locomotion: Climbing & Complex TerrainChair(s): Hosain Bagheri
75Sat Jan 2Locomotion: Gaits & Gait ChangesChair(s): SLD Toussaint
76Sat Jan 2Microbiomes: More Than GutsChair(s): Emily Rivest
77Sat Jan 2Molecular EvolutionChair(s): Aide Macias-Muñoz
78Sat Jan 2Movement, Migration and Dispersal Behaviors IChair(s): Ben Vernasco
79Sat Jan 2Movement, Migration and Dispersal Behaviors IIChair(s): Ben Vernasco
80Sat Jan 2Muscle-Tendon Structure-FunctionChair(s): Brooke Christensen
81Sat Jan 2Neuroanatomy and NeurobiologyChair(s): Emily Peele
82Sat Jan 2NeuroethologyChair(s): Andrew Gordus
83Sat Jan 2OsmoregulationChair(s): Michelle Monette
84Sat Jan 2Parental CareChair(s): Ivana Schoepf
85Sat Jan 2Phenotypic PlasticityChair(s): Kate Augustine
86Sat Jan 2Photosynthesis, Respiration, and VentilationChair(s): Jon Harrison
87Sat Jan 2PhylogeneticsChair(s): Jesus Ballesteros
88Sat Jan 2Physiology of Immunity and ReproductionChair(s): Charles "Matt" Watson
89Sat Jan 2Plasticity, Epigenetics, Stress, and NoveltyChair(s): Eric Gangloff
90Sat Jan 2Pollution and EcotoxicologyChair(s): Michael Bertram
91Sat Jan 2Population Genetics and PhylogeographyChair(s): Misha Matz
92Sat Jan 2ReproductionChair(s): Jamie Cornelius
93Sat Jan 2Sensory Biology and NeuroethologyChair(s): Amanda Franklin
94Sat Jan 2Sensory Biology IChair(s): Alexandra Kingston
95Sat Jan 2Sensory Biology IIChair(s): Elias Lunsford
96Sat Jan 2Sensory EcologyChair(s): Mark Hauber
97Sat Jan 2Sensory Structure-Function Chair(s): Kathryn Stanchak
98Sat Jan 2Skull & Jaw Functional Morphology & EvolutionChair(s): Kelsey Stilson
99Sat Jan 2Social Behavior IChair(s): Erica Westerman
100Sat Jan 2Social Behavior IIChair(s): David Murphy
101Sat Jan 2Species Distributions in the AnthropoceneChair(s): Natalie Hamilton
102Sat Jan 2Spines & SuturesChair(s): AL Camp
103Sat Jan 2Structure-Function of Habitat Transitions Chair(s): H Dutel
104Sat Jan 2Suckling, Swallowing & Chewing Chair(s): Francois Gould
105Sat Jan 2Swimming: Maneuvering & StabilityChair(s): Freddie Ortiz
106Sat Jan 2Symbiosis and ImmunityChair(s): Hanny Rivera
107Sat Jan 2Temperature and MetabolismChair(s): Andrea Rummel
108Sat Jan 2ThermobiologyChair(s): Melissa May
109Sat Jan 2ThermoregulationChair(s): Danielle Levesque
110Sat Jan 2(Un)Correlated EvolutionChair(s): Leigha Lynch
111Sat Jan 2Vertebrate Evo-DevoChair(s): Matt Rockman


Contributed Poster Presentations
P1Sat Jan 2P: DCE Best Student Paper: Lynn Riddiford AwardChair(s): Kathleen Hunt
P2Sat Jan 2P: DEE Best Student Paper: Huey AwardChair(s): Cameron Ghalambor, Christine Miller
P3Sat Jan 2P: DNNSB Best Student PaperChair(s): Michael Baltzley
P4Sat Jan 2P: DVM Best Student Paper: Karel F. Liem AwardChair(s): Rick Blob
P5Sat Jan 2P: Adaptation: Physiology, Morphology and BehaviorChair(s): Frances Bonier
P6Sun Jan 3P: Animal CommunicationChair(s): Tina Barbasch
P7Sat Jan 2P: Biomaterials, Adhesion, Sensing, and Internal FlowsChair(s): Lindsay Waldrop
P8Sat Jan 2P: Character Evolution and DevelopmentChair(s): Mackenzie Gerringer
P9Sat Jan 2P: Comparative Genomics and ProteomicsChair(s): Robery Haney
P10Sat Jan 2P: Comparative MorphologyChair(s): Kelly Diamond
P11Sat Jan 2P: Complementary to S5: An Evolutionary Tail: Evo-devo, Structure, and Function of Post-anal AppendagesChair(s): Janneke Schwaner
P12Sat Jan 2P: Dental and Cranial BiomechanicsChair(s): Stacy Farina
P13Sat Jan 2P: Development and EvolutionChair(s): Kathy Gillen
P14Sat Jan 2P: EducationChair(s): Tyson Hedrick
P15Sat Jan 2P: Endocrinology 1Chair(s): Tessa Solomon-Lane
P16Sat Jan 2P: Endocrinology 2Chair(s): Brian Walker
P17Sat Jan 2P: Evolutionary Developmental GeneticsChair(s): Karen Crawford
P18Sat Jan 2P: Evolutionary Ecology Chair(s): Nick Barts
P19Sat Jan 2P: Evolutionary MorphologyChair(s): Anthony Lapsanky
P20Sat Jan 2P: Evolutionary PhysiologyChair(s): James Harper
P21Sat Jan 2P: Feeding BiomechanicsChair(s): Jonathan Cowart
P22Sat Jan 2P: Foraging BehaviorChair(s): Amanda Puitiza
P23Sat Jan 2P: Global Climate Change and Land-Use ChangeChair(s): Isaac VanDiest
P24Sat Jan 2P: Hosts, Pathogens, and ParasitesChair(s): Joshua Benoit
P25Sat Jan 2P: Hot and ColdChair(s): Michael Finkler
P26Sat Jan 2P: Human Impacts on BehaviorChair(s): Jake Lasala
P27Sat Jan 2P: Immunity and Immune-based Trade-offsChair(s): Carla Madelaire
P28Sat Jan 2P: Macroevolution, Cladistics and PhylogeneticsChair(s): Sally Chang
P29Sat Jan 2P: Metabolism and Physiology IChair(s): Guy Charmantier
P30Sat Jan 2P: Metabolism and Physiology IIChair(s): Jane Khudyakov
P31Sat Jan 2P: MicrobiomeChair(s): Ken Field
P32Sat Jan 2P: Movement, Migration and DispersalChair(s): Clint Collins
P33Sat Jan 2P: Musculoskeletal Biomechanics and RoboticsChair(s): Jeradi Shirine
P34Sat Jan 2P: Neurobiology and Sensory BiologyChair(s): James Newcomb
P35Sat Jan 2P: Parental and Reproductive BiologyChair(s): Cheyenne Tait
P36Sat Jan 2P: Sensory BiologyChair(s): James Murray
P37Sat Jan 2P: Social BehaviorChair(s): Matthew Lefauve
P38Sat Jan 2P: Species Diversity and DistributionChair(s): Luciana Gusmao
P39Sat Jan 2P: Species InteractionsChair(s): Bob Thacker
P40Sat Jan 2P: Swimming and FlyingChair(s): Christoffer Johansson
P41Sat Jan 2P: Terrestrial LocomotionChair(s): Armita Manafzadeh


 
  Enter search terms for one or more fields:
Author(s):

Title/Abstract/Keywords:

Affiliation:


NOTE: Session Chairs are listed on the session page.

Search with boolean operators OR or AND! For further info see help at bottom of this page.

SEARCH HELP

Search text can match either partial or whole words - e.g., "fish" will find "fish," "fishes," "killifish," etc.

More than one search term can be entered into author or title/abstract/keyword field. By default, these are treated as if connected by boolean AND. For example, "fish marine" will find all entries with both "fish" and "marine." If you want to find entries with either "fish" or "marine," write: "fish OR marine." CAPITALIZATION of OR and AND connectors is mandatory! If you write "and" or "or" it will be treated as normal search term and you will end up with a LOT of results!

More complicated boolean searches are possible by using brackets, e.g., "fish AND (marine OR ocean)." Again, remember to CAPITALIZE connectors AND or OR. The phrase parser is pretty smart, but has its limits. Don't be surprised if a very complicated search phrase might turn out wrong results.

Search terms in input fields are connected with boolean OR, e.g., "Doe" in authors and "fish" in title/abstract/keywords will turn out all entries with Doe in an authorname or fish somewhere in title/abstract/keywords.


Please note that the program of events is subject to change. If possible, new information will be added as it is received. Please verify the time of your presentation and note any last minute changes to the schedule when you arrive at the meeting. The abstracts contained herein have not been edited.